Search
Close this search box.
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Newsies Rehearsal

January 17 @ 3:45 pm - 6:15 pm

Wednesday, January 17 from 3:45-6:15pm

Directors called:  Mrs. Hineline and Mr. Carrano

(Seniors are excused and are at the March for Life in Washington DC.)

St. Mary of Pine Bluff – gym Wednesday, January 17 from 3:45-6:15pm – St. Mary of Pine Bluff – gym

Blocking Rehearsal Schedule:

Everyone listed below must be in the company circle at 3:45pm.  Actors will be dismissed after they have completed their final rehearsal slot.  Please read carefully.  Bring a water bottle, dance shoes and music binder.

3:45-3:55 = Company Circle in Gym [All Called Below]

3:55-5:00 = (Review) Act 2, scene 1 – #13 King of New York (pg 66-70) [Katherine, Davey, Les, Mr. Jacobi, Newsies]

  • Nathan Hartung, Elizabeth Carrano, Samuel Hineline, Noah Cavanaugh
  • (Featured Tappers) Samuel Hineline, Frankie Berg, Daniel Nornberg, Elizabeth Carrano, Gianna Hineline, Marian Haun, Peter Karlen, Monica Speece, Clare Freng, Anna Haun, Lucy Tejeda, Claire Chodorowski
  • (KNY Extras) Elijah Heller, Noah Cavanaugh, Isaiah Olson, Joey Lancaster, John Paul Draves, Thomas Joy, Seth Baertlein

4:00-4:45 = Brooklyn’s Here & Seize the Day #19 & 20B  Vocals in classroom #1 with Mr. Carrano [Brooklyn’s Here Ensemble + Seize the Day #19 & #20B Ensemble]

5:00-5:30 = Davey Vocals in classroom #1 with Mr. Carrano [Davey]

  • Samuel Hineline 

5:30-5:50 = Katherine solos with Mr. Carrano in classroom #1 [ Katherine]

  • Elizabeth Carrano* (Elizabeth go to blocking when finished.)

5:00-6:15 = (Block) Brooklyn’s Here section of Act 2, scene 5 + beginning dialogue (pg. 84-89) [Brooklyn Newsies Ensemble + Davey, Les & Medda, Katherine, Seitz]

    • Samuel Hineline, Juney Westby, Noah Cavanaugh, Elizabeth Carrano, Elijah Heller (as Seitz) 
  • Brooklyn Newsies Claire Chodorowski (Spot Conlon), Hannah Thompson, Sarah Moreland,Belle Speece,  Adie Hartberg, Therese Carrano, Lucy Tejeda, Jacinta Maurice, Greta Schafer, Madeleine Klaas, Kateri Zimmerman, Gennette Sackey, Ruby Antonio, Grace Haun, Arianna Hehl, Catalina Cornejo, Gemma Kruchten, Caroline Klaas, Ginny Zimmerman, Clare Pope, Grace Young, Perla Antonio, Sydney Berkowitz, Zelie Hetue, Anna Draves
  • Manhatten Newsies Peter Karlen (Race), Mikey Hetue, Peter Carrano, Jack McBain, Lily Zellner
  • Flushing Newsies Daniel Nornberg (Albert), Joey Lancaster, Sam Krejchik, Gabe Krejchik, Anna Haun
  • Richmond Newsies Isaiah Olson (Specs), John Paul Draves, Joey Spangler, Monica Speece, Natalie Parker
  • Woodside Newsies, Frankie Berg (Finch), Isaiah Heller, Will Lyons, Gianna Hineline, Bridget Tejeda
  • Bronx Newsies Clare Freng (Jo Jo), Paul Tejeda, John Paul Karlen, Marian Haun, Brooke Ruhle

Details

Date:
January 17
Time:
3:45 pm - 6:15 pm
Event Category:
Event Tags:
,

Organizer

Mrs. Angela Hineline
Email
angela.hineline@ambroseacademy.org

Venue

St. Mary of Pine Bluff
3673 County Rd P
Cross Plains, WI 53528 United States
+ Google Map
Phone
608-798-2111