CALENDAR

Tag: Musical

For an even richer behind-the-scenes musical experience, come to the St. Ambrose Academy Musical Dinner Theater on Thursday, March 24, 2022!

Be the first to see this year’s musical, enjoy a reception, catered dinner, behind-the-scenes program, and tickets to the preview performance on the evening before the show officially opens.

This will be a night at the theater that will entertain and delight – don’t miss it!

Tickets on sale now! Space is limited so reserve your seats today at www.ambroseacademy.org/dinner-theater.

Schedule of Events

5:00-5:30PM | Reception at St. Christopher Parish, Verona

5:30-6:45 PM | Dinner & Program at St. Christopher Parish, Verona

7:00-9:30 PM | Preview Performance at 300 Richards Street, Verona

Schedule for Saturday, Feb. 12

Directors Called: Angela Hineline, Jenny Ahlers, Heather Jones and Mr. Carrano

Cast Called: Full Cast (*Check schedule for call time.)

Choreography Review in Lunchroom and Front Hallways
9:00-10:00 = Wedding Finale Ms: 61-116 Line Dance Section for Brides, Brothers and Suitors & Adult
Townspeople [Milly, Adam, Brides, Brothers, Suitors, Mrs. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Margaret N., Mary
Gillett, Anna Haun, Hannah Thompson, Brooke Ruhle, Maria Joy, Thomas Joy]

10:00-11:00 = Wedding Finale Ms: 61-116 Line Dance Section for Townschildren [John Paul Draves,
Jack McBain, Joey Lancaster, Noah Cavanaugh, Isabel Kelly-Vargas, Therese Carrano, Lucy Tejeda,
Monica Gillett, Kateri Zimmerman, Marian Haun, Monica Speece, Clare Pope and Gianna Hineline]

Vocals w/ Mr. Carrano in Mr. Carey’s Room
10:00-10:30 = Milly, Bride and Brother Harmonies [Milly, Brides, and Brothers]

10:30-11:00 = Milly & Adam Vocals [Milly & Adam]

Blocking/Staging Work with Mrs. Hineline in Lunchroom
11:00-12:00 = Act 1, scene 2 & Act 2, scene 2 [Milly and Adam]

Schedule for Friday, Feb. 11

Directors Called: Angela Hineline, Jenny Ahlers, James Carrano

Called: [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers]

Choreography with Jenny Ahlers in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers, Mrs. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Margaret N
and Mary G.]

4:00-4:20 = Wonderful Day Review [Milly, Brides, Mrs. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Margaret N and Mary G.]

4:20-5:20 = Wedding Finale up to Ms: 60 [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers – Daniel, Ephraim and Frank]

5:20-6:00 = Spring Dance Review [Brides, Brothers – Daniel, Ephraim and Frank]

Staging + Vocals w/ Mr. Carrano and Mrs. Hineline in Classroom #1
5:20-6:00 = Where were you? [Adam & Milly]

Schedule for Thursday, Feb. 10

Directors Called: Angela Hineline

Called: [Adam, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Maria Draves, Sarah Moreland, Thomas Joy, Maria Joy, Maria Gillett, and Brooke Ruhle]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:50 = Company Meeting [Adam, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Maria Draves, Sarah Moreland, Thomas
Joy, Maria Joy, Maria Gillett, and Brooke Ruhle]

3:55-6:00 = (Block) Act 2, scene 1 (pg. 63-73) [Adam, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Maria Draves, Sarah
Moreland, Thomas Joy, Maria Joy, Maria Gillett, and Brooke Ruhle]

Schedule for Wednesday, Feb. 9

Directors Called: Angela Hineline and Jenny Ahlers

Called: [Adam, Milly, Brides, and Brothers]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Classroom #1
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting

4:00-5:00 = (Block) Act 2, scene 2 (pg. 75-80) [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers]
o Where were you?

5:00-6:00 = (Block) Act 2, scene 2 (pg 75-80) [Adam and Milly only]

Choreography with Jenny Ahlers in Gym
4:00-5:00 = Spring Dance Individual Couple work [Brides and Brothers]

5:00-6:00 = Spring Dance with Everyone [Brides and Brothers]

 

Schedule for Tuesday, Feb. 8

Directors Called: Angela Hineline

Called: [Milly, Adam and Brothers]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Milly, Adam, Brothers]

3:55-4:40 = (Review) Act 1, scene 5 (pg. 42-43) [Adam, Milly and Brothers]
o Goin’ Courtin’

4:40-5:20 = (Review) Act 1, scene 7 and scene 8 (pg. 52-57) [Adam, Milly and Brothers]
o Love Never Goes Away

5:20-6:00 = (Block) Act 1, scene 9 (pg. 58-62) [Adam and Brothers]
o Sobbin’ Women

 

Schedule for Monday, Feb. 7

Directors Called: Angela Hineline & Heather Jones

Called: [Full Cast]

Blocking/Vocals with Mrs. Hineline & Mr. Carrano in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Full Cast]

3:55-4:40 = (Review) Act 1, scene 3 (pg. 20-27) [Adam, Milly, Brothers, Sully M., John T., Carter M.,
Jorge V., Simon D., Mrs. Hoallum, Mr. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Mr. Sander, Mary Gillett, Margaret
Nornberg]
o I Married Seven Brothers

4:40-5:20 = (Review) Act 1, scene 6 (pg. 44-51) [Milly, Adam, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Maria Draves,
Sarah Moreland, Brooke Ruhle, Mary Gillett, Thomas Joy]

5:20-6:00 = (Review) Act 1, scene 1 (pg 1-7) [Full Cast]
● Opening
● Gallant and Correct
● Bless Your Beautiful Hide

Choreography in Classroom #1 with Heather Jones:
4:00-4:40 = Gallant and Correct Singers Choreography [Cecilia S., Bella S., Anna H., Hannah T., Maria J.,
Mary G.]

4:40-5:10 = Gallant and Correct Townschildren Choreography Drill [Townschildren]

Schedule for Saturday, Feb. 5

Directors Called: Angela Hineline, Jenny Ahlers, Heather Jones

Cast Called: Adam, Milly, Suitors, Brothers, Brooke R, Mary G, Sarah M, Maria D., Margaret Nornberg

9:00-10:00 = Goin’ Courtin’ [Danny T., Josh Z., Peter K., Samuel H., Sam G., Andrew G., Catherine G.]

10:00-11:30 = Spring Dance [Catherine G, Danny T., Josh Z., Peter K., Samuel H., Sam G., Andrew G, Adie
H, Belle S, Elizabeth C, Frankie B, Anastasia, Cecilia]

11:30-12:30 = Polite Reel/Challenge Dance [Sully M., Jorge V, John T., Simon D., Carter M., Sophie M.,
Danny T., Josh Z., Peter K., Samuel H., Sam G., Andrew G, Adie H., Bella S., Elizabeth C., Frankie B.,
Anastasia T, Cecilia S., Catherine G., Isaac C. + Mary Gillett, Maria Draves, and Sarah Moreland]

Schedule for Friday, Feb. 4

Directors Called: Angela Hineline and James Carrano

Called: [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Lunchroom
3:25-3:30 = Company Meeting [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers]

3:30-4:00 = Sobbin’ Women [Adam & Brothers]

4:00-4:30 = (Block) Act 1, scene 8 (pg. 56-57) [Milly, Benjamin, Adam]

4:30-5:00 = Make it Through the Winter Character/Vocal/Staging [Brothers]

5:00-5:30 = (Block) Act 1, scene 7 – part 1 (pg. 52-58) [Milly, Adam, Brothers]

5:30-6:00 = (Block) Act 1, scene 7 – part 2 (pg. 52-58) [Milly, Adam, Gideon]
o Love Never Goes Away

Vocals with Mr. Carrano in Mr. Carey’s Room
4:00-4:30 = Bride & Brother Vocals [Brides and Brothers]

4:30-6:00 = Assist Mrs. Hineline in Lunchroom

Schedule for Thursday, Feb. 3

Directors Called: Angela Hineline

Called: [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers, Sully M., John T., Carter M., Jorge V., Simon D., Mrs. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Mr. Sander, Margaret Nornberg, Mary Gillett]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Adam, Milly, Brothers, Brides, Sully M., John T., Carter M., Jorge V.,
Simon D., Mrs. Hoallum, Mr. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Mr. Sander, Mary Gillett, Margaret Nornberg]

3:55-4:40 = (Review) Act 1, scene 3 (pg. 20-27) [Adam, Milly, Brothers, Sully M., John T., Carter M.,
Jorge V., Simon D., Mrs. Hoallum, Mr. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Mr. Sander, Mary Gillett, Margaret
Nornberg]
o I Married Seven Brothers

4:40-5:05 = (Review) Act 1, scene 4 (pg. 28-32) [Adam, Milly, Brothers]

5:05-6:00 = (Review) Act 1, scene 5 (pg. 33-43) [Milly and Brothers]
o Goin Courtin Ms: 1-246

Vocals with Mr. Carrano in Classroom #1
4:00-4:30 = Bride Vocals [Brides]

4:40-5:10 = I Married Seven Brothers Vocals [Sully M., John T., Carter M., Jorge V., Simon D., Mrs.
Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Mary Gillett, Margaret Nornberg]

5:10-5:30 = Wonderful Day Harmonies [ Brides + Mrs. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Margaret N., Mary Gillett]

5:30-6:00 = Adam Vocals [Adam]

Schedule for Wednesday, Feb. 2

Directors Called: Angela Hineline

Called: [Milly, Adam, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Maria Draves, Sarah Moreland, Brooke Ruhle, Mary
Gillett, Thomas Joy]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:50 = Company Meeting [Milly, Adam, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Maria Draves, Sarah Moreland,
Brooke Ruhle, Mary Gillett, Thomas Joy]

3:55-5:45 = (Block) Act 1, scene 6 (pg. 44-51) [Milly, Adam, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Maria Draves,
Sarah Moreland, Brooke Ruhle, Mary Gillett, Thomas Joy]
o Polite Reel
o Challenge Dance
o Cut in Dance
o Fight

5:45-6:00 = Goin Courtin Choreography Drill [Milly and Brothers]

Schedule for Tuesday, Feb. 1

Directors Called: Angela Hineline

Called: [Milly and Brothers. Adam arrive at 5:20pm.]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Milly and Brothers]

3:55-5:30 = (Block) Act 1, scene 5 – part 1 (pg. 33-43) [Milly and Brothers]
o Goin Courtin Ms: 1-246

5:30-6:00 = (Block) Act 1, scene 5 – part 2 (pg. 42-43) [Adam, Milly and Brothers]

 

Schedule for Monday, January 31

Directors Called: Angela Hineline & Heather Jones

Called: [Full Cast]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Full Cast]

3:55-5:15 = (Review) Act 1, scene 1 (pg 1-7) [Full Cast]
● Opening
● Gallant and Correct
● Bless Your Beautiful Hide

5:15-6:00 = (Review) Act 1, scene 2 (pg. 8-19) [Adam, Milly, Brides, Mr. Sander (Simon), Josh
Zimmerman, Sam Glanville, Peter Karlen, John Tejeda, Mrs. Hoallum, Mrs. Sander, Mr. Hoallum (Carter),
Mary Gillett, Margaret Nornberg, Thomas Joy]
o Bless Your Beautiful Hide
o Wonderful Day

Schedule for Saturday, January 29

Directors Called: Angela Hineline, Jenny Ahlers, Heather Jones

Cast Called: Adam, Milly, Suitors, Brothers, Brooke R, Mary G, Sarah M, Maria D., Margaret Nornberg

9:00-9:45 = Goin’ Courtin’ [Danny T., Josh Z., Peter K., Samuel H., Sam G., Andrew G., Catherine G.]

9:45-11:15 = Spring Dance [Catherine G, Danny T., Josh Z., Peter K., Samuel H., Sam G., Andrew G, Adie
H, Belle S, Elizabeth C, Frankie B, Anastasia, Cecilia]

11:15-11:45 = Wonderful Day w/ Jenny [Milly, Brides, Mary Gillett, Maria Draves, Sarah Moreland,
Margaret Nornberg]

11:45-12:30 = Challenge Dance [Sully M., Jorge V, John T., Simon D., Carter M., Sophie M., Danny T.,
Josh Z., Peter K., Samuel H., Sam G., Andrew G, Adie H., Bella S., Elizabeth C., Frankie B., Anastasia T,
Cecilia S., Catherine G., Isaac C. + Mary Gillett, Maria Draves, and Sarah Moreland]

Schedule for Friday, January 28

Directors Called: Angela Hineline & Heather Jones

Called: [Adam, Milly, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Brooke R., Thomas J, John Paul D, Jack M, Joey Lancaster,
Noah C, Isabel V, Therese C, Lucy T, Monica G, Kateri Z, Marian H, Monica S, Clare P, Gianna H]

Blocking/Choreography with Mrs. Hineline & Heather Jones in Gym
3:45-3:50 = Company Meeting [Adam, Milly, Brothers, Brides, Suitors, Brooke R., Thomas J, John Paul D,
Jack M, Joey Lancaster, Noah C, Isabel V, Therese C, Lucy T, Monica G, Kateri Z, Marian H, Monica S,
Clare P, Gianna H]

3:50-4:20 = Polite Reel in Classroom w/ Heather [Brides and Suitors]

3:50-4:20 = Sobbin Women/Make it Through the Winter in Gym w/ Mrs. Hineline [Adam, Brothers]

4:20-4:50 = Cut in Dance/Fight in Gym w/ Mrs. Hineline in Gym [Adam, Milly, Brothers, Brides, Suitors:
Isaac C, Catherine G, Andrew G, Sam G, Samuel H, Peter K, Josh Z, Danny T, Sully M, Jorge V, John
Tejeda, Simon D., Sophie M, Carter M, Adie H, Belle S, Elizabeth C, Frankie B, Anastasia T, Cecilia S]

4:20-4:50 = Gallant & Correct Children in Hallway w/ Heather [Thomas J, John Paul D, Jack M, Joey
Lancaster, Noah C, Isabel V, Therese C, Lucy T, Monica G, Kateri Z, Marian H, Monica S, Clare P, Gianna H]

4:50-5:30 = Gallant and Correct Principal Dancers + Children in Gym [Catherine G, Samuel H, Jorge V,
Sophie M, John T, Elizabeth C, Frankie B, Peter K, Brooke R, Danny T, Adie H, Sully M, Thomas J, John
Paul D, Jack M, Joey Lancaster, Noah C, Isabel V, Therese C, Lucy T, Monica G, Kateri Z, Marian H, Monica
S, Clare P, Gianna H]

5:30-6:00pm = (Review) Act 1, scene 4 (pg. 28-32) in Gym [Adam, Milly, Brothers]

Schedule for Thursday, January 27

Directors Called: Angela Hineline and James Carrano

Called: [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers, Thomas Joy, Sarah M, Maria D, Mary G, Margaret N, Carter M,
Jorge V, John T, Sully M, Simon D]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Adam, Milly, Brides, Brothers, Thomas Joy, Sarah M, Maria D, Mary G,
Margaret N, Carter M, Jorge V, John T, Sully M, Simon D]

3:55-4:45 = (Review & Block) Act 1, scene 4 (pg. 28-32) [Adam, Milly, Brothers]

4:45-5:15 = (Review) Act 1, scene 2 (pg. 8-13) [Adam, Milly, Mr. Sander, Josh Z, John T, Peter K, Sam G]
o Bless Yore Beautiful Hide & Change Ms: 1-32

5:15-5:45 = (Review) Act 1, scene 2 (pg. 13-19) [Adam, Milly, Brides, Mrs. Hoallum, Mr. Hoallum, Mrs.
Sander, Mr. Sander, Margaret N, Mary G, Thomas Joy]
o Wonderful Day Ms: 1-128

Vocals with Mr. Carrano in Classroom #1
4:00-4:30 = I Married Seven Brothers [Sarah M, Maria D, Mary G, Margaret N, Carter M, Jorge V, John T,
Sully M, Simon D]

4:30-4:45 = Bride Harmonies [Brides]

4:45-5:15 = Bride & Brother Harmonies [Brides and Brothers]

5:15-5:40 = Brother Harmonies & Make it Through the Winter Character Vocals [Brothers]

5:40-6:00 = Love Never Goes Away – Adam and Gideon [Adam, Gideon]

Schedule for Wednesday, January 26

Directors Called: Angela Hineline

Called: [Adam and Milly only]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Adam and Milly]
3:55-5:00 = (Block) Act 1, scene 4 (pg. 28-32) – Adam and Milly section [Adam & Milly]
5:00-5:30 = (Review) Act 1, scene 2 – Adam and Milly section [Adam and Milly]

Schedule for Tuesday, Feb. 1

Directors Called: Angela Hineline

Called: [Milly and Brothers. Adam arrive at 5:20pm.]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Milly and Brothers]

3:55-5:30 = (Block) Act 1, scene 5 – part 1 (pg. 33-43) [Milly and Brothers]
o Goin Courtin Ms: 1-246

5:30-6:00 = (Block) Act 1, scene 5 – part 2 (pg. 42-43) [Adam, Milly and Brothers]

Schedule for Monday, January 24

Directors Called: Angela Hineline and James Carrano

Called: [Full Cast]

Blocking with Mrs. Hineline in Gym
3:45-3:55 = Company Meeting [Full Cast]
3:55-5:00 = (Review) Act 1, scene 1 (pg 1-7) [Full Cast]
● Opening
● Gallant and Correct
● Bless Your Beautiful Hide
5:00-5:45 = (Block) Act 1, scene 3 (pg. 25-26) – Milly ONLY [Milly]
I Married Seven Brothers Ms: 1-107

Vocals with Mr. Carrano in Classroom #1
4:00-5:00 = Mr. Carrano assisting Mrs. Hineline in Gym
5:00-5:40 = Make it Through the Winter Vocals + Character w/ Staging [Brothers]
5:40-6:00 = I Married Seven Brothers [Catherine G*at 5:45, Sarah M, Maria D, Mary G, Margaret N,
Carter M, Jorge V, John T, Sully M, Simon D]

Schedule for Tuesday, December 28

 

Choreography with Heather Jones and Angela Hineline            

*indicates pants role

1:00-2:30:  Make it Through the Winter and Sobbin’ Review [Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje]

 

2:30-4:00:  Polite Reel and Challenge Dance Review  [Milly & Adam:  Catherine Gernetzke & Isaac Carrano Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer* Pants Roles:  Mary Gillett, Sophie Matenaer*, Sarah Moreland, and Maria Draves]

Schedule for Monday, December 27

 

Choreography with Heather Jones and Mrs. Hineline

*indicates pants role

1:00-2:00:  Make it Through the Winter [Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje]

 

2:00-3:00:  Polite Reel and Challenge Dance Review [Milly & Adam:  Catherine Gernetzke & Isaac Carrano, Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer*  Pants Roles:  Mary Gillett, Sophie Matenaer*, Sarah Moreland, and Maria Draves]

 

3:00-4:00:  Part 1 and Part 2 of Gallant and Correct [[Milly: Catherine Gernetzke, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer* Townspeople:  Maria Draves, Mary Gillett, Maria Joy, Anna Haun, Sophie Matenaer, Sarah Moreland, Margaret Nornberg, Brooke Ruhle, Hannah Thompson, Towns children: (boys) Noah Cavanaugh, John Paul Draves, Joey Lancaster, Thomas Joy, Jack McBain (girls) Therese Carrano, Monica Gillett, Marian Haun, Gianna Hineline, Clare Pope, Isabel Kelly-Vargas, Lucy Tejeda, Monica Speece, Kateri Zimmerman]

Schedule for Tuesday, December 21

 

Choreography with Heather Jones and Mrs. Hineline in Gym

*indicates pants role

1:00-2:00: Sobbin’ Women = [Adam:  Isaac Carrano, Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje]

 

2:00-3:00: Challenge Dance and Cut in Dance Review: = [Adam:  Isaac Carrano, Milly: Catherine Gernetzke, Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer* Pants Roles:  Mary Gillett, Sophie Matenaer*, Sarah Moreland, and Maria Draves]

 

3:00-4:00:  Gallant and Correct Part 1 = [Milly: Catherine Gernetzke, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer* Pants Roles:  Mary Gillett, Sophie Matenaer*, Sarah Moreland, and Maria Draves, Townspeople:  Maria Draves, Mary Gillett, Maria Joy, Anna Haun, Sophie Matenaer, Sarah Moreland, Margaret Nornberg, Brooke Ruhle, Hannah Thompson, Towns children: (boys) Noah Cavanaugh, John Paul Draves, Joey Lancaster, Thomas Joy, Jack McBain (girls) Therese Carrano, Monica Gillett, Marian Haun, Gianna Hineline, Clare Pope, Isabel Kelly-Vargas, Lucy Tejeda, Monica Speece, Kateri Zimmerman]

 

Vocals with Mr. Carrano

 

3:30-4:00 = (Classroom #1) Adam Vocals – Am I Stubborn & Bless Your Beautiful Hide [Isaac C]

 

4:00-5:00 = (GYM) Gallant and Correct [FULL CAST]

Schedule for Monday, December 20

Choreography with Heather Jones and Mrs. Hineline in Gym

*indicates pants role

1:00-2:00:  Gallant and Correct Part 1 = [Milly: Catherine Gernetzke, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer* Pants Roles:  Mary Gillett, Sophie Matenaer*, Sarah Moreland, and Maria Draves, Townspeople:  Maria Draves, Mary Gillett, Maria Joy, Anna Haun, Sophie Matenaer, Sarah Moreland, Margaret Nornberg, Brooke Ruhle, Hannah Thompson, Towns children: (boys) Noah Cavanaugh, John Paul Draves, Joey Lancaster, Thomas Joy, Jack McBain (girls) Therese Carrano, Monica Gillett, Marian Haun, Gianna Hineline, Clare Pope, Isabel Kelly-Vargas, Lucy Tejeda, Monica Speece, Kateri Zimmerman]

 

2:00-3:00: Challenge Dance and Cut in Dance Review: = [Adam:  Isaac Carrano, Milly: Catherine Gernetzke, Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer* Pants Roles:  Mary Gillett, Sophie Matenaer*, Sarah Moreland, and Maria Draves]

 

3:00-4:00: Sobbin’ Women = [Adam:  Isaac Carrano, Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje]

 

Vocals with Mr. Carrano in Classroom #1

 

3:00-4:00: We Gotta Make it Reprise/Lonesome Polecat, Glad that you Were Born, Wonderful Day [Milly: Catherine Gernetzke, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Maria Draves, Mary Gillett, Margaret Nornberg]

 

4:00-5:00:  Sobbin Women & We Gotta Make It Through the Winter  [Adam: Isaac Carrano, Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje]

Schedule for Saturday, December 18

 

Choreography with Jenny Ahlers and Heather Jones

*indicates pants role

9:00 am – 12:00 pm Full Barn Dance = [Adam:  Isaac Carrano, Milly: Catherine Gernetzke Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer* Pants Roles:  Mary Gillett, Sophie Matenaer* Possible Featured Dancers: Sarah Moreland, Maria Draves]

Schedule for Saturday, December 11

 

Choreography with Jenny Ahlers and Heather Jones

*indicates pants role

9:00am – 9:30am  Polite Reel, transitions = [ Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer*]

9:30am – 10:00am Cut-in Dance = [Adam:  Isaac Carrano, Milly: Catherine Gernetzke Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer*

 

10:00 am – 12:00pm Challenge Dance Part 2= [Adam:  Isaac Carrano, Milly: Catherine Gernetzke Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer* Pants Roles:  Mary Gillett, Sophie Matenaer  Possible Featured Dancers: Sarah Moreland, Maria Draves]

Schedule for Friday, December 10

 

Called:  Adam and Milly

 

3:40: Company Meeting in Lunchroom with Mrs. Hineline [Isaac C and Catherine G]

3:50-4:15:  Acting Skills with Mrs. Hineline [Isaac C and Catherine G]

4:15-5:00:  Love Never Goes Away Reprise and Wonderful Day Reprise [Isaac C and Catherine G]

Schedule for Thursday, December 9

 

Called:  Full Cast, Brothers, Milly

 

3:40: Company Meeting in Lunchroom with Mrs. Hineline [ FULL CAST]

3:50-4:15:  Acting Skills with Mrs. Hineline [FULL CAST]

4:15-4:30:  Vocal Warm-ups with Mr. Carrano [FULL CAST]

4:30-5:30:  Gallant and Correct [FULL CAST]

5:30-6:00:  Goin’ Cortin’ [Catherine G, Andrew G, Sam G, Samuel H, Peter K, Josh Z, Danny T]

Schedule for Saturday, December 4

 

Choreography with Jenny Ahlers and Heather Jones

*indicates pants role

 

9:00am – 11:00am Challenge Dance Part 1 = [Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer*]

 

11:00am – 12:00pm Challenge Dance Part 3 = [Adam:  Isaac Carrano Brothers:  Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, and Danny Tataje, Brides:  Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Suitors:  Simon Draves, Sully McBain, Carter Mayo, John Tejeda, Jorge Valerio, Sophie Matenaer*]

A Mandatory Musical Parent Meeting will be held on Friday, December 3 from 5:00-5:30pm at StAmbrose Academy. Attendance at this meeting is required by at least one parent/guardian. Meeting topics include: Program Information, Volunteer Requirements, Set-Build Sign Ups, Costuming Requirements and a short Q/A.

Schedule for Friday, December 3

Called:  Full Cast, Brothers, Brides, Adam, Milly, Mrs. Hoallum and Mrs Sander + Mary Gillett and Margaret Nornberg

 

3:40: Company Meeting in Lunchroom with Mrs. Hineline [ FULL CAST]

3:50-4:00:  Acting Skills with Mrs. Hineline [FULL CAST]

4:00-4:15:  Vocal Warm-ups with Mr. Carrano [FULL CAST]

4:15-5:15:  Gallant and Correct [FULL CAST]

5:15-5:40:  Sobbin Women & We Gotta Make it Through the Winter [Isaac C, Andrew G, Sam G, Samuel H, Peter K, Josh Z, Danny T]

5:15-6:00:  Wonderful Day [Catherine G, Cecilia S, Anastasia T, Frankie B, Elizabeth C, Bella Speece, Adie H, Maria D and Sarah M, Mary Gillett and Margaret Nornberg]

Schedule for Monday, November 29

Called:  Adam, Milly, and Gideon

 

3:40-3:50:  Company Meeting in Lunchroom with Mrs. Hineline [Called:Adam, Milly, Gideon (Catherine Gernetzke, Isaac Carrano, and Danny Tataje)]

3:50-4:00:  Acting Skills with Mrs. Hineline [All Called]

4:00-4:15:  Vocal Warm-ups with Mr. Carrano [All Called]

4:15-5:15:  Love Never Goes Away [Catherine Gernetzke, Isaac Carrano and Danny Tataje]

5:15-6:00:  Love Never Goes Away Reprise and Wonderful Day Reprise [Catherine Gernetzke and Isaac Carrano]

Attendance at all rehearsals you are called to is mandatory.
a.    If you have a previously scheduled event that conflicts with our rehearsal schedule and would like to request the date off, please let us know in the following manner.
b.    Submit your request for a date(s) off to our Producer, Mrs. Marsland, in writing via email (marsland@chorus.net) no later than Monday, November 29th (I have already recorded absences listed on the audition form).
c.     Mrs. Hineline will review all requests & respond with approval or disapproval by Monday, November 30th.
d.    Additional requests for time off will not be accepted after November 29th.
e.    If your family experiences an unexpected emergency or if your child will be absent due to illness, please contact Director, Mrs. Hineline, prior to the start of rehearsal via email at angela.hineline@ambroseacademy.org or call/text 608-999-0347.

Schedule for Tuesday, November 23

Called:  Milly, Adam, Brothers, Brides, Mrs. Hoallum and Mrs. Sander + Mary Gillett and Margaret Nornberg

3:40: Company Meeting in Lunchroom with Mrs. Hineline [Called = Milly, Adam, Brothers, Brides, Mrs. Hoallum and Mrs. Sander: (Catherine Gernetzke, Isaac Carrano, Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, Danny Tataje, Cecilia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg, Maria Draves and Sarah Moreland, Mary Gillett and Margaret Nornberg)]

3:50-4:00:  Acting Skills with Mrs. Hineline [All Called]

4:00-4:15:  Vocal Warm-ups with Mr. Carrano [All Called]

4:15-5:15:  Sobbin’ Women & Make it Through the Winter[Adam and Brothers – Isaac C, Andrew G, Sam G, Samuel H, Peter K, Josh Z and Danny T]

4:15-5:15:  Milly, Bride, Mrs. Hoallum and Mrs. Sander  Backstory Work with Mrs. Hineline [Catherine G, Cecilia S, Anastasia T, Frankie B, Elizabeth C, Bella Speece, Adie H, Maria D and Sarah M]

5:15-6:00:  Wonderful Day [Catherine G, Cecilia S, Anastasia T, Frankie B, Elizabeth C, Bella Speece, Adie H, Maria D and Sarah M, Mary Gillett and Margaret Nornberg]

Schedule for Monday, November 22

Called:  Milly, Adam and Gideon

 

3:40: Company Meeting in Lunchroom with Mrs. Hineline [Called = Milly, Adam, Gideon (Catherine Gernetzke, Isaac Carrano, Danny Tataje)]

3:50-4:00:  Acting Skills with Mrs. Hineline [All Called]

4:00-4:15:  Vocal Warm-ups with Mr. Carrano [All Called]

4:15-5:00:  Love Never Goes Away [Catherine G, Isaac C, and Danny T]

5:00-5:30:  I Married Seven Brothers [Catherine G]

5:00-5:30:  Adam Character Analysis Work w/ Mrs. Hineline [Isaac C]

5:30-6:00:  Where Were You? [Isaac C]

Schedule for Saturday, November 20 – Full Cast Retreat

Location = St. Mary’s Pine Bluff Gym

Call list = Full cast and stage managers

Special Notes = Bring binder, pencil, full water bottle, snack and cold lunch.  Wear comfortable clothing and shoes for dancing.  The gym tends to get chilly.  Be sure to dress warmly.

 

9:50am:  Arrival Time & Sign-In [See call list]

10:00am-1:50pm:  Cast Retreat Activities [See call list]

1:55pm-2:00pm:  Final Prayer and Sign-Out [See call list]

Schedule for Friday, November 19

Location = St. Ambrose Academy Lunch Room

Call list = Milly, Adam, Brothers and Brides: Catherine Gernetzke, Isaac Carrano, Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, Danny Tataje, Cecelia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg

Special notes = Bring binder, pencil, water bottle.

 

3:40: Company Meeting in Lunchroom with Mrs. Hineline [See call list]

3:50-4:00:  Acting Skills with Mrs. Hineline [See call list]

4:00-4:15:  Vocal Warm-ups with Mr. Carrano [See call list]

4:15-5:00:  We Gotta Make It Reprise/Lonesome Polecat, Glad That You Were Born [Milly, Brothers and Brides: Catherine Gernetzke, Andrew Glanville, Sam Glanville, Samuel Hineline, Peter Karlen, Josh Zimmerman, Danny Tataje, Cecelia Speece, Anastasia Tejeda, Frankie Berg, Elizabeth Carrano, Bella Speece, and Adie Hartberg]

4:15-5:00:  Adam Character Work with Mrs. Hineline in Mr. Carey’s room. [Isaac C]]

5:00-5:30:  Adam introduction, Bless Your Beautiful Hide and Tag and Change  [Isaac C]

5:00-5:30:  Milly Character work with Mrs. HIneline in Mr. Carey’s room. [Catherine G]

5:30-6:00:  Wonderful Day w/ Milly [Catherine G ]

Schedule for Thursday, November 18

Location = St. Ambrose Academy lunchroom

Call list = Catherine Gernetzke, Isaac Carrano, and Danny Tataje

Special notes = Bring binder, pencil, water bottle.

 

3:40-3:50:  Company Meeting in Lunchroom with Mrs. Hineline [See call list]

3:50-4:00:  Character Study with Mrs. Hineline [See call list]

4:00-4:15:  Vocal Warm-ups with Mr. Carrano [See call list]

4:15-5:15:  Love Never Goes Away [Catherine Gernetzke, Isaac Carrano and Danny Tataje]

5:15-6:00:  Love Never Goes Away Reprise and Wonderful Day Reprise [Catherine Gernetzke and Isaac Carrano]

All school audition day. Be prepared for choreography and vocal audition. Important information is below:

Please note that auditions will be a bit different this year. There will be 3 distinct groups with different audition times as follows. Students should oly be at auditions during their audition times listed below.

6th & 7th Graders – 3:45pm-4:40pm. Parents should pick up these students promptly at 4:40pm. They will not need to come back to callbacks on Friday.

8th Grade & Up Boys – 4:30pm-5:30pm. Students should gather in classroom 1 when they arrive and can review the choreography together until called to the gym. Parents should pick up these students promptly at 5:30pm.

8th Grade & Up Girls – 5:20pm-6:30pm. Students should gather in classroom 1 when they arrive and can review the choreography together until called to the gym.

Boys should wear dress pants and button up shirt with either jazz shoes or dress shoes that they can dance in.

Girls should wear either nice dress pants and blouse, or a skirt/dress (not too short) with either leggings or shorts underneath since they will be kicking. They should wear either jazz or character dance shoes, or flat dress shoes they can dance in.

Performance dates are March 25, 26, and 27, 2022.

All school audition day. Be prepared for choreography and vocal audition. Important information is below:

Please note that auditions will be a bit different this year. There will be 3 distinct groups with different audition times as follows. Students should oly be at auditions during their audition times listed below.

6th & 7th Graders – 3:45pm-4:40pm. Parents should pick up these students promptly at 4:40pm. They will not need to come back to callbacks on Friday.

8th Grade & Up Boys – 4:30pm-5:30pm. Students should gather in classroom 1 when they arrive and can review the choreography together until called to the gym. Parents should pick up these students promptly at 5:30pm.

8th Grade & Up Girls – 5:20pm-6:30pm. Students should gather in classroom 1 when they arrive and can review the choreography together until called to the gym.

Boys should wear dress pants and button up shirt with either jazz shoes or dress shoes that they can dance in.

Girls should wear either nice dress pants and blouse, or a skirt/dress (not too short) with either leggings or shorts underneath since they will be kicking. They should wear either jazz or character dance shoes, or flat dress shoes they can dance in.

Performance dates are March 25, 26, and 27, 2022.

All school audition day. Be prepared for choreography and vocal audition. Important information is below:

Please note that auditions will be a bit different this year. There will be 3 distinct groups with different audition times as follows. Students should oly be at auditions during their audition times listed below.

6th & 7th Graders – 3:45pm-4:40pm. Parents should pick up these students promptly at 4:40pm. They will not need to come back to callbacks on Friday.

8th Grade & Up Boys – 4:30pm-5:30pm. Students should gather in classroom 1 when they arrive and can review the choreography together until called to the gym. Parents should pick up these students promptly at 5:30pm.

8th Grade & Up Girls – 5:20pm-6:30pm. Students should gather in classroom 1 when they arrive and can review the choreography together until called to the gym.

Boys should wear dress pants and button up shirt with either jazz shoes or dress shoes that they can dance in.

Girls should wear either nice dress pants and blouse, or a skirt/dress (not too short) with either leggings or shorts underneath since they will be kicking. They should wear either jazz or character dance shoes, or flat dress shoes they can dance in.

Performance dates are March 25, 26, and 27, 2022.

Interested in auditioning for the St. Ambrose spring musical, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers? Come to the audition workshop on Friday, October 29, from 4:30-6:30pm.

Attendees will: meet the directors, receive an introduction to the show and its characters, learn the audition choreography, and receive music and tips for vocal auditions.

To register for the audition workshop, add your name to the sign-up sheet on Mrs. Hineline’s office door or send her an email.

Questions? Ask Mrs. Hineline, musical director!

Barn Dance Basics – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Style

St. Ambrose Academy’s Musical Theater program is sponsoring a “Barn Dance Basics” Workshop on Sunday, August 29 from 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. at St. Mary of Pine Bluff Gym.

This event is open to students in 7th grade thru 12th grade who are interested in learning the barn dance technique that will be a part of our exciting 2022 musical production, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers!

Interested? Contact Mrs. Angela Hineline at angela.hineline@ambroseacademy.org to register! Registration ends on Thursday, August 26.

Bring a water bottle and wear comfortable dancin’ shoes!